71 Pa. Commw. 321 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1983
[…] Appellants are eighty-two employees of the City of Allentown who terminated their employment with the City during the years 1977-79.
This ease was originally argued before a panel but was set down for reargument before the court en banc in September 1982 because of the important issue presented in this appeal.
Act of April 25, 1927, P.L. 381, as amended, 5 P.S. §169, repealed by the Act of October 5, 1980, P.L. 693, 42 Pa. C. S. §20002. A similar provision is now found at 42 Pa. C. S. §7313.
Act of July 23, 1970, P.L. 563, as amended, 43 P.S. §1101.101. The enforcement provision of PERA is found at 43 P.S. §1101.1301.
43 P.S. §1101.903, which provides in pertinent part:
Arbitration of disputes or grievances arising out of the interpretation of the provisions of a collective bargaining agreement is mandatory. The procedure to be adopted is a proper subject of bargaining with the proviso that the final step shall provide for a binding decision by an arbitrator or a tri-partite board of arbitrators as the parties may agree. Any decisions of the arbitrator or arbitrators requiring legislation will only be effective if such legislation is enacted. . . .
5 P.S. §169.
5 P.S. §170 provides for the vacation of an arbitration award. 5 P.S. §171 provides for modification or correction of an award.
We, by this Opinion, make no judgment as to whether the City’s conduct constitutes an unfair labor practice. Moreover, we note: