Allison v. Washington County
[…] I believe there is another reason which should be stated.

As I have already pointed out, the voters of a county do not have the authority to invoke a referendum as to a comprehensive plan or an amendment thereof. However, even if plaintiff had been entitled to have his proposed referendum submitted, he would not have been able to limit the same to the voters residing outside incorporated areas. It is my conclusion that under ORS ch. 215, only the governing body of the county has authority to submit a referendum to a portion of the county. I base this conclusion on ORS 215.110(4), which provides:

"The governing body may refer to the legal voters of the county for their approval or rejection an ordinance or amendments thereto for which subsection
*204 (3) of this section provides. If only a part of the county is affected, the ordinance or amendment may be referred to that part only."

Inasmuch as there is no similar authorization for a referendum vote by only part of a county contained in ORS 215.130 or elsewhere in ORS ch. 215, I conclude that only the county governing body may so limit the scope of a referendum.

NOTES