Allison v. Manetta
[…] There was, consequently, a temporal congruence between the operation of the truck and the plaintiff's injury.

For the foregoing reasons, we conclude that the court improperly granted the state's motion to dismiss because, as a matter of law, Zucco was operating the truck at the time of the collision.

The judgment dismissing the action as against the defendant state is reversed and the case is remanded for further proceedings in accordance with law.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

NOTES

[1] General Statutes § 52-556 provides: "Any person injured in person or property through the negligence of any state official or employee when operating a motor vehicle owned and insured by the state against personal injuries or property damage shall have a right of action against the state to recover damages for such injury."

[2] The state of Connecticut is the only defendant involved in this appeal.

[3] The claims against Manetta and Gray were pending at the time the plaintiff appealed from the judgment dismissing the claims against the state.