673 P.2d 634 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1983
[…] Findings of fact and conclusions of law are required under this paragraph."
[4] CR 52(c) provides:
"Presentation. Unless an emergency is shown to exist, the court shall not sign findings of fact or conclusions of law until the defeated party or parties have received 5 days' notice of the time and place of the submission, and have been served with copies of the proposed findings and conclusions."
[5] RCW 4.28.210 provides:
"Appearance, what constitutes. A defendant appears in an action when he answers, demurs, makes any application for an order therein, or gives the plaintiff written notice of his appearance. After appearance a defendant is entitled to notice of all subsequent proceedings; but when a defendant has not appeared, service of notice or papers in the ordinary proceedings in an action need not be made upon him. Every such appearance made in an action shall be deemed a general appearance, unless the defendant in making the same states that the same is a special appearance."
[6] We note that there is some dispute as to the proper standard of review of denial of a CR 60(b)(5) motion. See Kennedy v. Sundown Speed Marine, Inc., 97 Wash. 2d 544, 647 P.2d 30 (1982). We find no error under either of the standards set forth there, abuse of discretion or error of law.