673 P.2d 634 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1983
[…] The record does not reflect an abuse of discretion. See Wheeler v. Springfield Sugar & Prods. Co., 15 Mass. App. Ct. ___, 447 N.E.2d 13, 15 (1983). The trial court properly denied the motion to vacate under CR 60(b)(11).
The order is affirmed.
ANDERSEN, C.J., and DURHAM, J., concur.
Review granted by Supreme Court February 17, 1984.
NOTES
[1] CR 60(b) provides, in pertinent part:
"On motion and upon such terms as are just, the court may relieve a party or his legal representative from a final judgment, order, or proceeding for the following reasons: ...
"(5) The judgment is void".
[2] RCW 4.28.360 provides:
"In any civil action for personal injuries, the complaint shall not contain a statement of the damages sought but shall contain a prayer for damages as shall be determined. A defendant in such action may at any time request a statement from the plaintiff setting forth separately the amounts of any special damages and general damages sought. Not later than fifteen days after service of such request to the plaintiff, the plaintiff shall have served the defendant with such statement."
[3] CR 55(b)(2) provides:
"When Amount Uncertain.