Allison v. Allison
[…] “(A) The spouse of the participant consents in writing to such election, and the spouse’s consent acknowledges the effect of such election and is witnessed by a plan representative or a notary public ....”

29 United States Code Annotated section 1055(f) states: “(1)... a plan may provide that a qualified joint and survivor annuity ... will not be provided unless the participant and spouse had been married throughout the 1-year period ending on the earlier of—

“(A) the participant’s annuity starting date, or
“(B) the date of the participant’s death.”

29 United States Code Annotated section 1056(d)(3)(F) reads: “To the extent provided in any qualified domestic relations order—(i) the former spouse of a participant shall be treated as a surviving spouse of such participant for purposes of section 1055 of this title, and (ii) if married for at least 1 year, the former spouse shall be treated as meeting the requirements of section 1055(f) of this title.”