Allison v. Allison
[…] 29 United States Code Annotated section 1055(a) reads: “Each pension plan to which this section applies shall provide that—

“(1) in the case of a vested participant who retires under the plan, the accrued benefit payable to such participant shall be provided in the form of a qualified joint and survivor annuity____”

29 United States Code Annotated section 1055(c) states: “(1) A plan meets the requirements of this section only if—

“(A) under the plan, each participant—(i) may elect at any time during the applicable election period to waive the qualified joint and survivor annuity form of benefit----
“(2) Each plan shall provide that an election under paragraph (l)(A)(i) shall not take effect unless—
“(A) The spouse of the participant consents in writing to such election, and the spouse’s consent acknowledges the effect of such election and is witnessed by a plan representative or a notary public ....”

29 United States Code Annotated section 1055(f) states: “(1)... a plan may provide that a qualified joint and survivor annuity ... will not be provided unless the participant and spouse had been married throughout the 1-year period ending on the earlier of—

“(A) the participant’s annuity starting date, or
“(B) the date of the participant’s death.”