Allison Steel Manufacturing Co. v. Bentonite, Inc.
[…] And an inquiry to the IRS would have revealed the sale to Moore.

4. But appellant argues that because the sheriff’s certificate of sale on execution was recorded before the IRS certificate of sale to Moore was recorded, it is a subsequent purchaser in good faith for a valuable consideration, and any title derived from Moore’s certificate of sale is void against appellant’s. Appellant relies upon the recording act NRS 111.325, which reads: “Every conveyance of real property within this state hereafter made, which shall not be recorded as provided in this chapter, shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser, in good faith and for a valuable consideration, of the same real property, or any portion thereof, where his own conveyance shall be first duly recorded.”

*499Under our recording act, it is not enough that a subsequent purchaser record his conveyance first, he must also be a purchaser “in good faith.”