Allis-Chalmers Manufacturing Co. v. Industrial Commission
[…] Pyoderma, a form of pus-producing dermatitis, developed over his body between April and July, 1958. He contends that nephritis, first diagnosed in June, 1959, after several months of illness, resulted from, or followed as an incident to, a bacteria present in the skin infection. His employer denies that there is any evidence that the disease was a compensable occupational disease and denies causal connection between the employee's disabled condition and his employment.

The first two paragraphs of section 1(d) of the Workmen's Occupational Diseases Act, (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1959, *270 chap. 48, par. 172.36(d),) then read: "(d) In this Act the term `Occupational Disease' means a disease arising out of and in the course of the employment. Ordinary diseases of life to which the general public is exposed outside of the employment shall not be compensable, except where the said diseases follows [sic] as an incident of an occupational disease as defined in this section.