6 Vet. App. 207 | Vet. App. | 1994
[…] Myers v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 127, 129 (1991). In reviewing an appellant’s appeal, the Board is not free to give the 1-9 form a narrow construction, but must “review all issues which are reasonably raised from a liberal reading of the appellant’s substantive appeal.” Id. at 130.
The “liberal reading” requirement does not require the Board to conduct an exercise in prognostication, but only requires that it consider all issues reasonably raised by the appellant’s substantive appeal. 38 C.F.R. § 20.202 (1993) (Board will construe arguments in a substantive appeal “in a liberal manner ... but the Board may dismiss any appeal which fails to allege specific error of fact or law”). Thus, there must be some indication in the appellant’s 1-9 form that he wishes to raise a particular issue before the Board. The indication need not be express or highly detailed; it must only reasonably raise the issue.