6 Vet. App. 207 | Vet. App. | 1994
[…] Thus, there must be some indication in the appellant’s 1-9 form that he wishes to raise a particular issue before the Board. The indication need not be express or highly detailed; it must only reasonably raise the issue. We find that the appellant did not raise the issue regarding the VA’s failure to respond to the veteran’s NOD in any of the documents constituting her substantive appeal. This issue was first presented to this Court, which has only powers of review, 38 U.S.C. § 7252(b), not powers of first impression, and accordingly will not address this matter at this time.
“Review in the Court shall be on the record of proceedings before the Secretary and the Board.” 38 U.S.C.[] § 7252(b)[]. In this case, [the appellant] has never before submitted [this] ... issue to the BVA. Thus, [the appellant] ... has not exhausted [her] administrative remedies, and the Court will not preempt the BVA and address the merits of this claim.
Horowitz v.