6 Vet. App. 207 | Vet. App. | 1994
[…] After reviewing the record, the rating board found that there was no clear and unmistakable error committed in the May 19, 1971, rating decision and those before it, and that the new and material evidence did not support the appellant’s contentions. An NOD was filed, which resulted in a June 13, 1990, Board decision affirming the findings of the previous rating decision. The appeal to this Court followed.
II. Analysis
The appellant claims the Board erred in determining that she was not entitled to DIC, 38 U.S.C. §§ 1301-1323, as a result of the death of her service-connected veteran-husband. The appellant claims entitlement to DIC under 38 U.S.C. §§ 1318(a) and 1318(b)(1), which grants benefits to the surviving spouse and children of a deceased veteran “who dies, not as the result of the veteran’s own willful misconduct, and who was in receipt of or entitled to receive ... compensation at the time of death for a service-connected disability that ... (1) was continuously rated totally disabling for a period of 10 or more years immediately preceding death.” The Board found that the veter
A. Failure To Apply Statutory Presumptions
The appellant first asserts that the Board erred in finding that there was no clear and unmistakable error (CUE) in the May 19, 1971, determination of service connection.