Case Information
[…] This case centers on an FCC subsidy program called “E-Rate,” which “entitles qualifying schools and libraries to receive Internet and telephone services at discounted rates.” U.S. ex rel. Heath v. AT & T, Inc. , 791 F.3d 112, 116–17 (D.C. Cir. 2015); see also 47 U.S.C. § 254(h)(1)(B). To participate in the program, which is funded by a fee that the Telecommunications Act of 1996 and the FCC’s implementing regulations impose on interstate telecommunications carriers, a school or library must first “conduct a fair and open competitive bidding process” with respect to the services that it seeks. 47 C.F.R. § 54.503(a); AT&T , 791 F.3d at 116–17. Although the FCC’s regulations do not specifically define what such a process must involve, they do contain “an illustrative list of activities or behaviors that would not result in a fair and open competitive bidding process.” 47 C.F.R § 54.503(a) (emphasis added). Those include, among others, when “the applicant’s FCC Form 470”—the form used to solicit E-Rate bids—“does not describe the supported services with sufficient specificity to enable interested service providers to submit responsive bids”; when the service provider “participates in the bid evaluation or vendor selection process in any way,” including by the school or library “turn[ing] over to a service provider the responsibility for ensuring a fair and open competitive bidding process”; and when “the applicant for supported