Case Information
[…] AT&T , 791 F.3d at 117; see also 47 C.F.R. § 54.504(a). If USAC approves the agreement, it will “either reimburse the school or library for its payments to the service provider, or will pay the service provider’s invoices directly.” AT&T , 791 F.3d at 117; see also 47 C.F.R. §§ 54.514(a), (c).
Participants in the E-Rate program are subject to audits of their compliance with its requirements; failure to abide by them, including the obligation to conduct competitive bidding, can result in the forfeiture of disbursed funds. 47 C.F.R. §§ 54.504(a)(1)(vi), 54.516(c). State law also guards against anticompetitive conduct in the administration of the E-Rate program because E-Rate “competitive bid requirements apply in addition to state and local competitive bid requirements and are not intended to preempt” them. § 54.503(b). However, any applicable state regulations must be “not inconsistent with the [FCC’s] rules to preserve and advance universal [telecommunications] services,” and cannot “burden Federal universal service support mechanisms.” 47 U.S.C. § 254(f).
B. Factual Background