39 Fed. Cl. 125 | Fed. Cl. | 1997
[…] Id. at 574, 492 F.2d at 1203-04; see also E.W. Bliss Co. v. United States, 77 F.3d 445, 447 (Fed.Cir. 1996); Aerolease Long Beach v. United States, 31 Fed.Cl. 342, 355-56 (1994), aff'd, 39 F.3d 1198 (Fed.Cir.1994); Burroughs Corp. v. United States, 223 Ct.Cl. 53, 64-65, 617 F.2d 590, 597 (1980) (applying Keco II criteria).
In the instant case, plaintiff contends that the Navy did not evaluate the proposals in accordance with the criteria established in the solicitation, and relies on 10 U.S.C.A. § 2305(a)(2)(A) (West Supp.1997), which states:
(2) In addition to the specifications described in paragraph (1), a solicitation for sealed bids or competitive proposals (other than for a procurement for commercial items using special simplified procedures or a purchase for an amount not greater than the simplified acquisition threshold) shall at a minimum include—
(A) a statement of—
(i) all significant factors and significant subfactors which the head of the agency reasonably expects to consider in evaluating sealed bids (including price) or competitive proposals (including cost or price, cost-related or price-related factors and subfactors, and noncost-re-lated or nonprice-related factors and subfactors);
(ii) the relative importance assigned to each of those factors and subfactors;
^ ❖ *
This legislation is implemented at 48 C.F.R. § 15.605(d)(1), which similarly provides that:
At a minimum, the solicitation shall clearly state the significant evaluation factors, such as cost or price, cost or price-related factors, past performance and other non-cost or non-price-related factors, and any significant subfactors, that will be considered in making the source selection, and their relative importance.
48 C.F.R. § 15.605(d)(1) (1996). Plaintiff also cites to 48 C.F.R. § 15.608(a), which states:
Proposal evaluation is an assessment of both the proposal and the offeror’s ability to successfully accomplish the prospective contract. An agency shall evaluate competitive proposals solely on the factors specified in the solicitation.
48 C.F.R. § 15.608(a) (1996).
To establish an abuse of discretion and to prevail in a bid protest, case authority requires both a violation of applicable statute or regulation, and resulting prejudice to the protester. According to the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit: