45 Mich. App. 571 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1973
[…] Not only would the freeing of defendant of its duty to pay taxes on the assessment as equalized not serve to promote an equitable result, it would rather serve to afford plaintiff a special benefit and thereby defeat the law’s attempt to promote equity. Whatever injury,
Under these circumstances, the plaintiffs taxes for 1968 and 1969 should be computed on the basis of the assessment as equalized.
Reversed and remanded for entry of judgment in accordance with this opinion. No costs, a public question being involved.
See MCLA 211.152; MSA 7.210.
Const 1963, art 9, § 3 provides:
"The legislature shall provide for the uniform general ad valorem taxation of real and tangible personal property not exempt by law. The legislature shall provide for the determination of true cash value of such property; the proportion of true cash value at which such property shall be uniformly assessed, which shall not, after January 1, 1966, exceed 50%; and for a system of equalization of assessments. The legislature may provide for alternative means of taxation of designated real and tangible personal property in lieu of general ad valorem taxation. Every tax other than the general ad valorem property tax shall be uniform upon the cases or classes on which it operates.”
MCLA 211.34; MSA 7.52 and MCLA 209.4; MSA 7.604 respectively.
While in the best of all possible worlds each individual piece of property would be reassessed yearly, such an undertaking would be humanly impossible to effectuate.