45 Mich. App. 571 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1973
[…] Upon review pursuant to MCLA 211.152; MSA 7.210, the tax commission determined the true cash value of the properties in question as of December 31, 1966, the tax day for 1967. Pursuant to the requirements of MCLA 211.150; MSA 7.208, the tax commission took 50% of the true cash value as the assessed value, as required by MCLA 211.27; MSA 7-27, and ordered the same to "be placed upon the 1967 assessment roll as the only true and lawful value of the property”. These orders further provided that they "shall be for the years 1967, 1968 and 1969 in accordance with the provisions of Section 211.152, CL of Michigan 1948 * * * ”.
MCLA 211.152; MSA 7.210 provides, in pertinent part that:
"When the assessment of any property has been reviewed by the commission and herein authorized, such assessment shall not be changed for a period of three years without the written consent of the commission.”