82 Ohio Law. Abs. 312 | SCOTUS | 1959
[…] The facts are stipulated. So far as pertinent, they are that appellant, Allied Stores of Ohio, Inc., an Ohio corporation, owns and operates a department store in each of four Ohio cities. It also maintains in each of those cities a private warehouse where it stores stocks of merchandise of the kinds sold in its stores. As needed, merchandise is transferred from the warehouse to the store, and when merchandise is sold by sample in the store — usually a heavy or bulky article — it is delivered from the warehouse directly to the consumer.
Title 57, Page’s Ohio Rev. Code Ann. 1953, §5709.01 R. C., provides, inter alia, that “All personal property located and used in business in this state [shall be] subject to taxation, regardless of the residence of the owners thereof. * * *” (Emphasis added.) During the tax year involved another Ohio statute, Title 57, Page’s Ohio Rev. Code Ann. 1953, §5701.08(A) R. C., provided, in pertinent part, that:
“As used in Title LVII of the Revised Code: