Allied Steel Co. v. Larey
[…] We agree with appellee. According to the plain moauing of the applicable Oklahoma statute, the Oklahoma use tax is a tax upon the storing, using or consuming of tangible personal property within the State of Oklahoma. Okla. Stat. Ann. Title 68 § 1402, in pertinenl parts, provides:

“There is hereby levied and there shall be paid by every person storing, using or otherwise consuming, within this State, tangible personal property purchased or brought into this State, an excise tax on the storage, use or other consumption in this State of such property at the rate of two per cent (2%) of the purchase price of such property;...”

The evidence is undisputed that appellant voluntarily paid the Oklahoma use tax some six weeks before the equipment entered Oklahoma.