Case Information
[…] S.C. Code Ann. § 56-3-210 (emphasis added). Lawrence concedes that Taylor did none of these things. (ECF No. 120 at 8–9). However, Lawrence argues that Taylor’s failure to obtain any temporary plate did not strip him of the forty-five day “grace period” for having to comply with § 56-3-110. Id. However, that is exactly what that means. A clear reading of § 56-3-120, the statute regarding exemption from registration and licensing as set forth in § 56-3-120, defines the specific, detailed instances in which compliance with § 56-3-110 is not required. That language provides, in pertinent part, that a vehicle is exempt from such compliance if it is “driven, operated, or moved upon a highway pursuant to the provisions of this chapter . . . under temporary permits issued by the department as authorized.” S.C. Code Ann. § 56-3-120(1). There is no question that Taylor drove his vehicle on a highway.