Allied Plywood, Inc. v. Planning & Zoning Commission
[…] This was clearly erroneous. *512“[Wjhere a zoning commission has formally stated the reasons for its decision the court should not go behind that official collective statement of the commission. It should not attempt to search out and speculate upon other reasons which might have influenced some or all of the members of the commission to reach the commission’s final collective decision.” DeMaria v. Planning & Zoning Commission, 159 Conn. 534, 541, 271 A.2d 105 (1970).

Connecticut General Statutes § 8-3 (g) provides in pertinent part that “[a] site plan may be modified or denied only if it fails to comply with the requirements already set forth in the regulations. ... A decision to deny or modify a site plan shall set forth the reasons for such denial or modification.” Neither the stated reason for the denial nor a thorough and meticulous search of the record discloses to this court any evidence that the applicant failed to conform to each and every applicable requirement of the regulations governing site plan approval.