Allied Fidelity Insurance Co. v. Environmental Quality Council
[…] Having available a defense if sued, however, and being afforded an affirmative right by virtue of a subrogation theory is a clear mixture of apples and oranges. The latter right could be acquired by Allied upon an assignment of the permit, but nothing indicates that the right to a hearing was so important to Allied that it wanted to assume Ogle’s other obligations under the permit.

The majority expresses concern with respect to the function of § 35-11-421, W.S. 1977. That statute authorizes the director of the Environmental Quality Council to request the attorney general to begin bond forfeiture proceedings. It then provides that he shall institute proceedings to forfeit the bond by “providing written notice to the surety and to the operator that the bond will be forfeited unless the operator makes written demand to the council within thirty (30) days after his receipt of notice, requesting a hearing before the Council.” The statute obviously does not afford a right of hearing to the surety, but the majority is concerned about the potential of collateral estoppel.