Allied Corp. v. McNamara
[…] The assessment was dated December 31, 1980 and included an assessment for sales taxes allegedly due with respect to Allied’s purchases of sulphur for further processing at the Geismar facility. In response to the assessment, Allied filed a petition with the Board of Tax Appeals on January 29, 1981, seeking a redetermination of the assessment insofar as it related to the sulphur purchases.

On June 11, 1985, the Board of Tax Appeals rendered judgment in favor of Allied, setting aside the assessment. The Board of Tax Appeals held that the sulphur purchases were non-taxable under LSA-R.S. 47:301(10), the provision which excludes “sales of materials for further processing into articles of tangible personal property for sale at retail” from the Louisiana sales tax. The Department did not seek review of the judgment within thirty days as provided in LSA-R.S. 47:1434; and under LSA-R.S. 47:1438, the judgment became final.