270 P.3d 441 | Utah | 2012
[…] . The Board asserted that "no other business has a facilities use contract with the [Navy)] that grants access to and use of NIROP."
. A permit is defined as "[a] certificate evidencing permission; a license." Buack's Law Dictionary 1255 (9th ed. 2009).
. Gudmundson v. Del Ozone, 2010 UT 33, ¶ 10, 232 P.3d 1059 (alteration in original) (internal
. Urag R. Civ. P. 56(c).
. MacFarlane v. Utah State Tax Comm'n, 2006 UT 25, ¶ 9, 134 P.3d 1116.
. Cope § 59-4-101(1)(a).
. See Interwest Aviation v. Bd. of Equalization, 743 P.2d 1222, 1224 (Utah 1987).
. Id.
. Id.
. See id.; see also Urax Covr § 59-4-101(3) (listing seven exemptions to assessment of a privilege tax).
. See Urau Cope § 59-4-101(3)(e) ("A [privilege] tax is not imposed ... on ... the use or possession of any lease, permit, or easement unless the lease, permit, or easement entitles the lessee or permittee to exclusive possession of the premises to which the lease, permit, or easement relates.").
. See id. § 59-2-1101(3)(a)(I) ("The following property is exempt from taxation ... property exempt under the laws of the United States[.]"); see also Thiokol Chem. Corp. v.