270 P.3d 441 | Utah | 2012
[…] III. ATK CHALLENGED THE PRIVILEGE TAX ASSESSMENT
19 ATK challenged the privilege tax assessment to the Salt Lake County Board of Equalization (the Board) and later to the Utah State Tax Commission (the Commission). In both challenges, ATK argued that it was exempt from the privilege tax because it qualified for an exemption under section 59-4-101(8)(e) of the Utah Code. That exemption provides that "[a privilege] tax is not imposed ... on ... the use or possession of any lease, permit, or easement unless the lease, permit, or easement entitles the lessee or permittee to exclusive possession of the premises to which the lease, permit, or easement relates" (the Nonexclusive Possession Exemption or the Exemption).
110 At the district court, ATK filed a motion for summary judgment based on two arguments.