448 Mass. 45 | Mass. | 2006
[…] The board’s decision, in our view, is an eminently reasonable and practical approach to the uncommon jurisdictional issues presented by the petition.
4. Judgment shall enter in the county court affirming the decision of the board.
So ordered.
The single justice granted intervener status to Cape Wind Associates, LLC (Cape Wind). In its brief to this court, Cape Wind makes arguments substantially similar to those made by the Attorney General on behalf of the Energy Facilities Siting Board (board).
The definition of a “facility” contained in G. L. c. 164, § 69G, includes, in relevant part, “(1) a generating facility; (2) a new electric transmission line having a design rating of [sixty-nine] kilovolts or more and which is one mile or more in length on a new transmission corridor; [and] (3) a new electric transmission line having a design rating of 115 kilovolts or more which is [ten] miles or more in length on an existing transmission corridor except reconductoring or rebuilding of transmission lines on the same voltage.”
A “generating facility” is defined in G. L. c. 164, § 69G, as “any generating unit designed for or capable of operating at a gross capacity of [one hundred] megawatts or more, including associated buildings, ancillary structures, transmission and pipeline interconnections that are not otherwise facilities, and fuel storage facilities.”
The town of Yarmouth, the Massachusetts Department of Environmental Management Ocean Sanctuaries Program, Save Popponesset Bay, Inc., and the Massachusetts Audubon Society also were granted intervener status, but they take no part in this appeal.