Alli v. Eli Lilly and Co.
[…] Taylor, 658 N.W.2d at 137. As such, M.C.L. § 600.2946(5) is plainly substantive law.

We now compare Michigan's "absolute defense" statute to Indiana products liability law, specifically Indiana Code § 34-20-5-1, which provides:

In a product liability action, there is a rebuttable presumption that the product that caused the physical harm was not defective and that the manufacturer or seller of the product was not negligent if, before the sale by the manufacturer, the product:
(1) was in conformity with the generally recognized state of the art applicable to the safety of the product at the time the product was designed, manufactured, packaged, and labeled; or
(2) complied with applicable codes, standards, regulations, or specifications established, adopted, promulgated, or approved by the United States or by Indiana, or by an agency of the United States or Indiana.

That is, in Indiana, there is a rebuttable presumption that the product is not defective and that the manufacturer or seller is not negligent if the product is in compliance with federal standards, but in Michigan, the manufacturer or seller is exempt from liability unless certain narrow conditions are met. This is a conflict that is important enough to affect the outcome of the litigation.