Alli v. Eli Lilly and Co.
[…] There is nothing immoral, unnatural, unjust, or prejudicial to the general interests of the citizens of Indiana about § M.C.L. 600.2946(5). We decline to apply the public policy exception to this case and affirm the trial court's grant of partial summary judgment in favor of Lilly.

Affirmed.

DARDEN, J., and RILEY, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] Prozac in 20 mg capsules was manufactured at Lilly's facility in Puerto Rico.

[2] The cases Michele cites in her appellate brief are inapposite; therefore, they are not controlling in this case.

[3] Specifically, Indiana Code § 34-20-2-1 provides:

Except as provided in section 3 of this chapter, a person who sells, leases, or otherwise puts into the stream of commerce any product in a defective condition unreasonably dangerous to any user or consumer or to the user's or consumer's property is subject to liability for physical harm caused by that product to the user or consumer or to the user's or consumer's property if:

(1) that user or consumer is in the class of persons that the seller should reasonably foresee as being subject to the harm caused by the defective condition;

(2) the seller is engaged in the business of selling the product; and

(3) the product is expected to and does reach the user or consumer without substantial alteration in the condition in which the product is sold by the person sought to be held liable under this article.

(Emphasis added).