Allgood v. Allgood
[…] *451The present issue arises due to the recent change of statutory law.1 Under the old appeals statute, the filing of the bond would have been sufficient to perfect the appeal, Mississippi Code Annotated section 11-51-25 (1972), and therefore the appeal would have been timely perfected under the forty-five-day requirement of Mississippi Code Annotated section 11-51-5 (Supp. 1978).

However, under the new code sections, while the forty-five-day time limit remains the same, an appeal is perfected by prepaying the court costs and a $50.00 filing fee.

Mississippi Code Annotated section 11-51-29 (Supp. 1978) requires:

On appeals from decrees overruling demurrers or other interlocutory orders or decrees, or where the appeal is granted to settle the principles of the case, or on appeals from final judgments of a circuit court in civil cases, or from final decrees of a chancery court including cases where the circuit court or chancery court has acted as an appellate court, the appellant shall prepay all of the costs in the lower court including the cost of the preparation of the record of the proceedings in the trial court, and fee prescribed in section 25-7-3, to the clerk of the court from which the appeal is taken.

Other sections which have been amended also carry the requirement that costs be prepaid in order to perfect the appeal. Mississippi Code Annotated section 11-51-25 (Supp. 1978) specifies:

A written petition for an appeal shall not be necessary to its validity, but filing in the office of the clerk of the supreme court a transcript of the record of the case in which the appeal is taken shall confer jurisdiction on the supreme court to try and dispose of the case. Where there is no petition for the appeal, it shall be considered to have been taken when the costs in the lower court and the fee required by section 25-7-8 were paid to the clerk of the lower court or from the time of filing the transcript of record in the office of the clerk of the supreme court. (Emphasis added).