Allgood Electric Co. v. Martin K. Eby Construction Co.
[…] Defendants’ claim for attorneys’ fees in the present case derives from the terms of the subcontract between Eby and Allgood, which is a matter of substantive law. Having failed to include a claim for attorneys’ fees in their answer or by counterclaim, defendants may not present such claim by motion under Rule 54(d)(2) at the close of the proceedings. Defendants’ motion is therefore DENIED.

. O.C.G.A. § 9-15-14 allows an award of attorneys' fees and expenses of litigation “to any party against whom another party has asserted a claim, defense, or other position with respect to which there existed such a complete absence of any justiciable issue of law or fact that it could not be reasonably believed that a court would accept the asserted claim, defense, or other position.”

. The ruling in Paliaga also hinged on the appellate court’s certainty that an indemnitee-indemnitor relationship existed between the defendant shipowner and the third-party defendant stevedore.