49 Misc. 2d 525 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1966
[…] Subdivision 4 of section 70 of the Lien Law creates a trust of the funds received by the owner under a building loan contract and further provides that the owner shall be trustee thereof and that the trust shall arise “ whether or not a covenant declaring or aclmotoledging the tntst * * * has been executed (Emphasis supplied.) The purpose of such a trust is to apply the assets thereof to the payment of the cost of the improvement (Lien Law, § 71, snbd. 1).
Subdivision 4 of said section 71 provides, in pertinent part: “ Persons having claims for payment of amounts for which the trustee is authorized to use trust assets as provided in this section are beneficiaries of the trust whether or not they have filed or had the right to file a notice of lien * * * or shall have recovered a judgment therefor.” (Emphasis supplied.)