Allentown State Hospital v. Gill
[…] Answers and New Matter were filed denying the averments of the 'appellee’s complaint and raising defenses of sovereign and governmental immunity. Thereafter, the Allentown State Hospital and Doctors Guzman, Jain and Durka, its employees, filed motions for judgment on the pleadings.

The trial court denied the motions concluding that the state had waived its sovereign immunity by 42 Pa. C. S. §8522(b) (2). The Allentown State Hospital and Doctors Guzman, Jain and Durka have appealed.

Section 8522 provides as follows:

Liability Imposed — The General Assembly, pursuant to Section 11 of Article I of the Constitution of Pennsylvania, does hereby waive, in the instances set forth in subsection (b) only and only to the extent set forth in this subchapter and within the limits set forth in section 8528 (relating to limitations on damages), sovereign immunity as a bar to an action against Commonwealth parties, for damages arising out of a negligent act where the damages would be recoverable under the common law or a statute creating a cause of action if the injury were caused by a person not having available the defense of sovereign immunity.
*334(b) Acts which may impose liability — The following acts by a Commonwealth party may result in the imposition of liability on the Commonwealth and the defense of sovereign immunity shall not be raised to claims for damages caused by:
(2) Medical-professional liability. — Acts of health care employees of Commonwealth agency medical facilities or institutions or by a Commonwealth party who is a doctor, dentist, nurse or related health care personnel. (Emphasis supplied.)

The appellants contend that this waiver of immunity for medical professional liability was intended to apply only to direct consumers of medical services provided by Commonwealth institutions and personnel and not to actions for injuries to third persons.

When the words of a statute are clear and free of ambiguity, the letter of the statute may not be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit. 1 Pa. C. S. §1921 (b); In re Estate of Fox, 494 Pa. 584, 431 A.2d 1008 (1981). Here, the Legislature having waived sovereign immunity as a bar to actions for negligent acts where damages would be recoverable at common law, we need only to ascertain whether damages for the negligent acts here alleged would be recoverable under the common law. If so, immunity has been waived.