Allen v. Wisconsin Public Service Corp.
[…] Consequently, Allen continued to search for sources of the problem. For more than two decades Allen's cows' behavior was difficult to control and the farm suffered from decreased milk production. Allen testified that by 1997 he was "heading for bankruptcy" as a result of the problems he was experiencing. Even though the jury's award here exceeded awards in other reported stray voltage cases, we conclude the award is justified under the circumstances of this case.

Allen's Cross-Appeal

I. Treble Damages

¶ 24. WISCONSIN STAT. § 196.03(1), states, "Subject to s. 196.63, a public utility shall furnish reasonably adequate service and facilities." WISCONSIN STAT. § 196.64(1) provides for an award of treble damages when a public utility willfully, wantonly, or recklessly violates its statutory duties. The plaintiff must prove entitlement to treble damages by clear and convincing evidence. WIS. STAT. § 196.64(2).

[8]