133 So. 2d 442 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1961
[…] The question of the effect of the Missouri law on this transaction was the main issue in the trial court and is the main issue before us on this appeal. It is, therefore, incumbent upon us on this appeal to determine whether the Circuit Court in this case properly applied the Missouri law.
At the trial the deposition of a practicing lawyer of Missouri was received in evidence by the court in which he testified concerning the Missouri law, particularly Section 301.210 of the Revised Statutes of Missouri 1949, V.A.M.S., and the decisions of the Missouri courts construing that statute.
The mentioned statute of Missouri provides in pertinent parts:
"1. In the event of a sale or transfer of ownership of a motor vehicle or trailer for which a certificate of ownership has been issued the holder of such certificate shall endorse on the same an assignment thereof, with warranty of title in form printed thereon, and prescribed by the director of revenue, with a statement of all liens or encumbrances on said motor vehicle or trailer, and deliver the same to the buyer at the time of the delivery to him of said motor vehicle or trailer. * * *