4 Pa. Commw. 183 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1971
[…] In reviewing the “adjudication” and final decree of the court below, we have had two questions raised by the appellant on appeal, viz., did the court below err (1) in finding that the board of the appellant abused its discretion in approving plans to build a new high school at Continental and (2) in concluding that the 5 to 4 vote of the board of the appellant approving the plans was void by reason of a finding that there was a conflict of interest by one of the majority voting members of the board.
The Public School Code, Act of March 10, 1949, P. L. 30, Article V, Section 502, as amended, 24 P.S. 5-502, states the power of a school board to establish schools:
“In addition to the elementary public schools, the board of school directors in any school district may establish, equip, furnish, and maintain the following additional schools or departments for the education and recreation of persons residing in said district, and for the proper operation of its schools, namely:—
“High schools. . . .”
Having set forth the statutory authority under which the school board operates and the respective judicial functions of the lower and appellate courts, we must now search to arrive at a viable definition of this “discretion” of which the school board is a repository.