Allen v. Town of North Hempstead
[…] Local zoning ordinances, as other legislative enactments, are entitled to a strong presumption of constitutionality. (Marcus Assoc. v Town of Huntington, 45 NY2d 501.) Although that presumption is rebuttable, the courts should not invalidate legislation unless unconstitutionality is demonstrated beyond a reasonable doubt. (Lighthouse Shores v Town of Islip, 41 NY2d 7.)

The power to adopt zoning ordinances has been granted to town boards by section 261 of the Town Law. Section 261 states in pertinent part: “For the purpose of promoting the health, safety, morals, or the general welfare of the community, the town board is hereby empowered by ordinance to regulate and restrict the height, number of stories and size of buildings and other structures, the percentage of lot that may be occupied, the size of yards, courts, and other open spaces, the density of population, and the location and use of buildings, structures and land for trade, industry, residence or other purposes * * * The town board is hereby authorized and empowered to make such appropriation as it may see fit for such charges and expenses, provided however, that such appropriation shall be the estimated charges and expenses less fees, if any, collected, and provided, that the amount so appropriated shall be assessed, *797levied and collected from the property outside of any incorporated village or city”.

It has long been the rule that the power to zone property does not carry with it the power to control its ownership. (Matter of Weinrib v Weisler, 33 AD2d 923, affd 27 NY2d 592.) As the Court of Appeals noted in Matter of Dexter v Town Bd.