Allen v. Sybase, Inc.
[…] Id. at 280. Therefore, plaintiffs did not waive their rights to sue defendants for violation of their WARN Act rights.

B. Unforeseen business circumstances

Defendants also claim refuge from liability under WARN’s exception for unforeseen business circumstances. The statute directs that “[a]n employer may order a plant closing or mass layoff before the conclusion of the 60-day period if the closing or mass layoff is caused by business circumstances that were not reasonably foreseeable as of the time that notice would have been required.” 29 U.S.C. § 2102(b)(2)(A); see also 20 C.F.R. § 639.9(b)(1) (unforeseen business circumstance “is caused by some sudden, dramatic, and unexpected action or condition outside the employer’s control,” such as “[a] principal client’s sudden and unexpected termination of a major contract with the employer, a strike at a major supplier of the employer, and an unanticipated and dramatic major economic downturn....”).

“The test for determining when business circumstances are not reasonably foreseeable focuses on an employer’s business judgment.