Allen v. Sybase, Inc.
[…] ApltApp. at 66. They thus asserted that an employer is liable to all employees dismissed in the layoff. Although the district court essentially agreed with plaintiffs reasoning, we are not persuaded.

*663Plaintiffs’ argument ignores the statutory command that employer liability only extends to aggrieved employees, i.e., employees “who [have] worked for the employer ordering the ... mass layoff and who, as a result of the failure of the employer to comply with section 2102 of [WARN] did not receive timely notice ... as required by [the Act.].” 29 U.S.C. § 2104(a)(7). As we noted earlier in the opinion, aggrieved employees must also be affected employees, i.e., “employees who may reasonably be expected to experience an employment loss as a consequence of a proposed ... mass layoff by their employer.” Id. at § 2101(a)(5) (emphasis added). Plaintiffs have not established they are aggrieved employees and therefore are not entitled to summary judgment.