Allen v. Sybase, Inc.
[…] A “mass layoff’ is

a reduction in force which — (A) is not the result of a plant closing;7 and (B) results in an employment loss at the single site of employment during any 30-day period for — (i)(I) at least 33 percent of the employees (excluding any part-time employees); and (II) at least 50 employees (excluding any part-time employees); or (ii) at least 500 employees (excluding any part-time employees) ....

Id. at § 2101(a)(3).8

In further fleshing out the pertinent terms in § 2104(a)(1), the relevant portion of § 2102 of WARN dictates that “[a]n employer shall not order a ... mass layoff until the end of a 60-day period after the employer serves written notice of such an order — (1) to each ... affected employee.... ” Id. at § 2102(a). An “affected employee” is one “who may reasonably be expected to experience an employment loss as a consequence of a proposed ... mass layoff by their employer.... ” Id. at *651§ 2101(a)(5).9 In other words, an affected employee is someone who reasonably could be expected, by virtue of a mass layoff, to suffer an employment loss.