36 P.3d 1275 | Idaho | 2001
[…] I.R.C.P. 56(c). The construction and application of a legislative act are pure questions of law, over which this Court exercises free review. See Idaho State Ins. Fund v. Van Tine, 132 Idaho 902, 905, 980 P.2d 566, 569 (1999).
B. Idaho’s Recreational Use Statute
The purpose of Idaho’s recreational use statute is to “encourage owners of land to make land and water areas available to the public without charge for recreational purposes by limiting them liability toward persons entering thereon for such purposes.” I.C. § 36-1604(a). The statute further provides, in relevant part, that “[a]n owner of land owes no duty of care to keep the premises safe for entry by others for recreational purposes, or to give any warning of a dangerous condition, use, structure, or activity on such premises to persons entering for such purposes.” I.C. § 36-1604(e). Pursuant to this statute, a landowner who permits a person to enter or go upon the land without charge for a recreational purpose owes that person only the same duty as owed by the landowner to a trespasser. Jacobsen v. City of Rathdrum, 115 Idaho 266, 766 P.2d 736 (1988).