479 S.W.2d 183 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1972
[…] (Emphasis added.) Respondent contends that the appellant in this case was not denied any benefits, the only question being whether there was an unreasonable delay in acting on appellant’s application, and such an issue is not reviewable under that statute. The determinative issue on this point is whether the Director’s decision constituted a denial of benefits.
There is no question but that the Director had authority to consider the appeal. § 208.080, paragraph 1 RSMo 1969, V.A. M.S. provides in pertinent part that any applicant may appeal “(2) If his application is disallowed in whole or in part or is not acted upon within a reasonable time after it is filed; * * He is then charged with making “ * * * such decision as to the granting of assistance and the amount thereof as in his opinion is justified and in conformity with the provisions of this chapter.” Paragraph 3, § 208.080, supra.