Allen v. State
[…] We will not detail the history of this litigation because we are of the opinion that we need only discuss one question:

Whether the May 24, 1974 juvenile court order waiving jurisdiction is void because the record is void of any indicia of service on the juvenile.

Although the record and judgment are explicit in reciting what steps were taken prior to and during the hearing to waive jurisdiction, there is no indication in the record that summons was issued or that the appellant, who at that time a juvenile, was ever served with summons as required by Texas Family Code, sections 54.02(b), 53.06 and 53.07.

§ 53.06, provides, in pertinent part:
(a) The juvenile court shall direct the issuance of a summons to:
(1) The child named in the petition;
(b) The summons must require the persons served to appear before the court at the time set to answer the allegations of the petition. A copy of the petition must accompany the summons.
(e) A party, other than the child, may waive service of summons by written stipulation or by voluntary appearance at the hearing.
§ 54.02 Waiver of Jurisdiction and Discretionary Transfer to Criminal Court, provides in pertinent part:
(a) The juvenile court may waive its exclusive jurisdiction and transfer a child to the appropriate district court or criminal district court for criminal proceedings if: