Allen v. State
[…] Appellant points out that there is no statement of facts. Section 54.309 of the Magistrate's Act provides: "At the request of a party, the court shall provide a court reporter to record the proceedings before the magistrate." TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 54.309 (Vernon Pamph.Supp.1987). In Omura, 730 S.W.2d at 768, this court stated: "To review the magistrate's actions the district judge must have before him the record and any exhibits from the proceeding."