690 S.E.2d 492 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2010
[…] maliciously cause[d] bodily harm to another, to wit: [the victim], by depriving him of a member of his body, to wit: certain cognitive functions, including short term memory loss, long term memory loss, and his ability to concentrate, as well as his ability to speak clearly, all resulting from the skull fracture he sustained, in violation of OCGA § 16-5-24.
At issue here is whether the aggravated assault constituted a lesser included offense, as a matter of fact, of the aggravated battery. One may not be "convicted of more than one crime where one crime is included in another."[12] OCGA § 16-1-6(1) states that a crime is "included in a crime charged in the indictment or accusation" when "[i]t is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts or a less culpable mental state than is required to establish the commission of [the other crime]." In Drinkard v.