Allen v. Rosen
[…] Allen and Schreiber signed the guaranty and gave the note to Rosen for his signature and delivery to Brulz. Rosen delivered the note to Brulz but without his signature. The company went out of business and defaulted on the note; Brulz sought payment from Allen and Schreiber as guarantors; and, when Rosen refused to pay his share of the obligation, Allen and Schreiber brought the action below.

Rosen relies upon the following provision of the Statute of Frauds, Section 725.01, Florida Statutes (1985):

“No action shall be brought whereby to charge ... the defendant upon any special promise to answer for the debt ... of another person ... unless the agreement or promise upon which such action shall be brought ... shall be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith....”