Allen v. National State Bank
[…] In the first place this Court has already held that the Act in question is valid in respect to mortgagees residing in this State, the land mortgaged being also located here. In the case ofFaust v. The Building Assn., 84 Md. 186, we held that "the power of the Legislature to tax mortgage debts has been frequently exercised, and it has been recognized by the decisions of this Court. If any doubts "continues the Court" have *512 heretofore existed, they are set at rest by section 51, Art. 3, of the Constitution, as amended by the Act of 1890, ch. 426. The amendment is in these words "but the General Assembly may by law provide for the taxation of mortgages upon property in this State and the debts secured thereby in the county or city where such property is situated." The method of carrying out this constitutional provision was also approved in the same case. "The tax levied" "said BRYAN, J., delivering the opinion of the Court" "cannot be considered as excessive or unjust.