Allen v. McKay & Co.
[…] It was said in Hayes v. Martin, 45 Cal. 563. “It is not requisite that the party who relies upon the statute should show that he claims title in hostility to the United States. He may admit title in the United States, either with or without a claim on his part of the right to acquire the title from the United States, and it is sufficient if he has such possession as is required by the statute, and claims in hostility to the title which the plaintiff establishes in the action.” (See, also, McManus v. O’Sullivan, 48 Cal. 16.)

Section 325 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides: “For the purpose of constituting an adverse possession by a person claiming title not founded upon a written instrument, judgment, or decree, land is deemed to have been possessed and occupied in the following cases only: 1. Where it has been protected by a substantial inclosure; 2. Where it has been usually cultivated or improved.”

As explanatory of the second subdivision of the section, appellants asked the following instruction: “A piece of property is said to be usually improved or improved in the usual manner, when it is improved as similar property is improved.