Allen v. McClendon
[…] But no change of compensation shall be effective as to any member of the fiscal court during his term of office.

The circuit court expressed the purpose of the legislation eloquently when it stated:

The purpose of KRS 64.530(4) and (6) is self-evident. It makes sense to require as the statute purports to do, county officials running for reelection to set the salary for the next term of office prior to the election in which they are running .... The statute plainly requires that the salary be set before the voters make their decision.

As observed earlier, KRS 64.527 states, in pertinent part, that:

The department for local government shall compute by the second Friday in February of every year, the annual increase or decrease in the consumer price index ... upon notification from the department for local government, the appropriate governing body may set the annual compensation of the above elected officials at a rate no greater than that stipulated by the department for local government.

KRS 64.527 delegates the power of the General Assembly to set the amount of the maximum salary for county officials to the Department for Local Government under very specific guidelines as prescribed in the statutes. Such a delegation is permissible.