Allen v. McClendon
[…] The Kentucky General Assembly has established a specific statutory system relating to both cost of living increases and pay raises granted by fiscal courts to themselves. KRS 64.530 and KRS 64 .527. KRS 64.530 establishes limits on the timing of salary increases for magistrates and provides that no increase in compensation shall be effective during the term. KRS 64.527 requires that the Department for Local Government shall compute the rate of increase in the Consumer Price Index and the statutory maximum salary for county officials. The pay raise in question violates the plain meaning of KRS 64.530, which provides in § 4:

In the case of county officers to be elected by popular vote ... the monthly compensation of the officer ... shall be fixed by the fiscal court ... not later than the first Monday in May in the year in which the officers are elected, and the compensation of the officers shall not be changed during the term ....

KRS 64.530(6) notes in pertinent part:

But no change of compensation shall be effective as to any member of the fiscal court during his term of office.

The circuit court expressed the purpose of the legislation eloquently when it stated:

The purpose of KRS 64.530(4) and (6) is self-evident.