Allen v. McClendon
[…] We also held in Hesch that such adjustments were not “changes of compensation.” Thus, those portions of KRS 64.530(4) and (6) which prohibit changes in compensation during the term of office do not apply to such adjustments. In Hasty v. Shepherd, Ky.App., 620 S.W.2d 325 (1981), the Court of Appeals specifically applied the “rubber dollar” principle to salary increases which county magistrates voted to themselves, and held that such adjustments did not constitute the “change of compensation” contemplated by KRS 64 .530(4) and (6). In response to Matthews and Hesch, the legislature enacted KRS 64.527, which provides:

In order to equate the compensation of ... justices of the peace ... with the purchasing power of the dollar, the Department of Local Government shall compute by the second Friday in February of every year the annual increase or decrease in the consumer price index of the preceding year by using 1949 as the base year in accordance with Section 246 of the Constitution of Kentucky which provides that the above elected officials shall be paid at a rate no greater than seven thousand two hundred dollars ($7,200) per annum. The Department of Local Government shall notify the appropriate governing bodies charged by law to fix the compensation of the above elected officials of the annual rate of compensation to which the elected officials are entitled pursuant to the increase or decrease in the consumer price index. Upon notification from the Department of Local Government, the appropriate governing body may set the annual compensation of the above elected officials at a rate no greater than that stipulated by the Department of Local Government.

Nothing in KRS 64.527 requires the cost-of-living adjustment allowable in any particular year to correlate with the percentage of increase in the consumer price index for the previous year.