317 Mass. 218 | Mass. | 1944
[…] There was no unexplained absence on their part from their domicil or established residence for more than 'seven years prior to the death of the decedent which would give rise to the common law presumption that they had predeceased the decedent. See Loring v. Steineman, 1 Met. 204, 211; Stockbridge, petitioner, 145 Mass. 517, 519; Talbot, petitioner, 250 Mass. 517, 520, and cases cited. In the present case, there being no proof of actual death, there is a pre
General Laws (Ter. Ed.) c. 206, § 25, provides as follows: “If money which a decree of a probate court has ordered to be paid over remains for six months unclaimed, the executor, administrator, guardian, conservator or trustee who was ordered to pay the same may deposit it in a savings bank or other' like institution, or invest it in bank stock or other stocks, as the probate court orders, to accumulate for the benefit of the person entitled thereto.