Allen v. Kelley
[…] It is to be noted that subdivision (f) of section 10 of the National Labor Relations Act (U. S. Code, tit. 29, § 160, subd. ffl), referred to in footnote 7 to the opinion of the court, provided that ‘ ‘ the findings of the Board as to the facts, if supported by evidence, shall * * * be conclusive.” This provision-is similar to that of subdivision 2 of section 707 of the Labor Law of this State, which declares that “The findings of the board as to the facts, if supported by evidence, shall be conclusive.” In view of this holding it would seem to follow that a proper exercise of discretion requires a ruling in the case now before the court that the New York State Labor Relations Board should be permitted, in the first instance, to hold hearings and that the courts should not be resorted to until