Allen v. John Hancock Mutual Life Insurance
[…] The defendant also called as a witness Dr. Frank J. Kefferstan, its assistant medical director. He testified that in passing upon the application he would have rejected it *754 if any doctor had indicated a cardiovascular disorder because such condition would increase the risk of loss.

It is agreed that the policy is governed by Massachusetts law. The trial justice instructed the jury accordingly and read to them the following provision of Mass. Annotated Laws, chap. 175, § 186: "Misrepresentation by Insured; Effect. No oral or written misrepresentation or warranty made in the negotiation of a policy of insurance by the insured or in his behalf shall be deemed material or defeat or avoid the policy or prevent its attaching unless such misrepresentation or warranty is made with actual intent to deceive, or unless the matter misrepresented or made a warranty increased the risk of loss."

In her instructions the trial justice charged that by its affirmative defense defendant had the burden of proving that there was an actual intent to deceive or that the matter misrepresented increased the risk of loss.