66 S.W.3d 351 | Tex. App. | 2002
[…] Jennings v. Burgess, 917 S.W.2d 790, 793 (Tex.1996). If the nonmovant asserts that a tolling provision applies, the movant must conclusively negate the tolling provision's application to show his entitlement to summary judgment. Id. In reviewing a summary judgment, we take as true all evidence favorable to the nonmovant and indulge all reasonable inferences in the nonmovant's favor. KPMG Peat Marwick v. Harrison County Housing Fin. Corp., 988 S.W.2d 746, 748 (Tex.1999).
Statute of Limitations
Section 16.064 of the Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code states, in part:
The period between the date of filing an action in a trial court and the date of a second filing of the same action in a different court suspends the running of the applicable statute of limitations for the period if: (1) because of lack of jurisdiction in the trial court where the action was first filed, the action is dismissed...; and (2) not later than the 60th day after the date the dismissal ... becomes final, the action is commenced in a court of proper jurisdiction.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 16.064 (Vernon 1997).