65 S.W.3d 424 | Ark. | 2002
[…] Appellee Greenland filed a motion to strike amendment to answer arguing the amendment was not timely filed and citing Ark. Code Ann. § 27-37-702 (Repl. 1994), which provides that every driver and front seat passenger must wear a seatbelt. Greenland was a passenger in the back seat of the Flutchinson vehicle and thrown to the front seat where she sustained injuries. The trial court granted appellee Greenland’s motion.
We affirm the trial court on this point. The facts indicate Greenland was a passenger in the back seat of the vehicle, not the front seat. Ark. Code Ann. § 27-37-703(a)(l) states that “the failure of an occupant to wear a properly adjusted and fastened seatbelt shall not be admissible into evidence in a civil action.” We have upheld this statute stating that the prejudicial effect of evidence of not wearing a seatbelt at time of accident outweighed any probative value of the evidence. Grummer v. Cummings, 336 Ark. 447, 986 S.W.2d 91 (1999).