Allen v. Ferrera
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 12(b)(6) (1999) “ ‘generally precludes dismissal except in those instances where the face of the complaint discloses some insurmountable bar to recovery.’ ” Sutton v. Duke, 277 N.C. 94, 102, 176 S.E.2d 161, 166 (1970) (citation omitted). A plaintiff’s failure to fulfill the statutory requirements for bringing a shareholder derivative action would be one such insurmountable bar. See Roney v. Joyner, 86 N.C. App. 81, 356 S.E.2d 401 (1987).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-7-42 states:

No shareholder may commence a derivative proceeding until:
(1) A written demand has been made upon the corporation to take suitable action; and
(2) 90 days have expired from the date the demand was made unless, prior to the expiration of the 90 days, the shareholder was notified that the corporation rejected the demand, or unless irreparable injury to the corporation would result by waiting for the expiration of the 90-day period.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-7-42 replaced the former N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-7-40(b) (1990) (repealed), which stated, in principal part:

*288(b) The complaint [in a shareholder derivative action] shall allege with particularity the efforts, if any, made by the plaintiff to obtain the action he desires from the directors or comparable authority and the reasons for his failure to obtain the action or for not making the effort.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-7-40(b) replaced in 1989 the former N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-55(b) (1982), which was identical to the above quoted portion of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-7-40(b).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-55(b) was a codification of prior North Carolina case law which required a shareholder to exhaust his intra-corporate remedies through a demand upon the corporation to take suitable action before the shareholder could file a derivative action. See Alford v. Shaw, 320 N.C. 465, 471, 358 S.E.2d 323, 327 (1987). However, that prior case law recognized that