Allen v. Farr
[…] The judgment of the district court was rendered on January 8, 1948. The verdict, motion, and judgment all occurred after the effective date of sections 25-1315.02 and 25-1315.03, R. S. Supp., 1947. These sections were enacted pursuant to recommendation of the Judicial Council of Nebraska. Nebraska Legislative Journal 1947, pp. 167-168. Under the procedure authorized by section 25-1315.02, R. S. Supp., 1947, the district court had the power to set aside the verdict of the jury and “direct the entry of judgment as if the requested verdict had been directed.” Under section 25-1315.03, R. S. Supp., 1947, this court on appeal from an order denying said motion “may order and direct judgment to be entered in favor of the party who was entitled to such judgment.” <