Allen v. Boston Redevelopment Authority
[…] Consequently, they continue, the fact that the Secretary did hot mandate such an analysis did not render her certification of the final EIR arbitrary and capricious. We disagree.

General Laws c. 30, § 62A, states, in pertinent part, that “[tjhe secretary shall determine the form, content, level of detail and alternatives required for the [EIR].” General Laws c. 30, § 62B, provides, in more particular detail, that “[a]n environmental impact report shall contain statements describing the nature and extent of the proposed project and its environmental impact; all measures being utilized to minimize environmental damage; any adverse short-term and long-term environmental consequences which cannot be avoided should the project be undertaken; and reasonable alternatives to the proposed project and their environmental consequences” (emphasis added). See 301 Code Mass.