Allen v. Boston Redevelopment Authority
[…] See G. L. c. 30, § 62A; 301 Code Mass. Regs. § 11.06. If one is required, the Secretary shall “limit the scope of the report to those issues which by the nature and location of the project are likely to cause damage to the environment.” G. L. c. 30, § 62A. See 301 Code Mass. Regs. § 11.06(9)(a). Further, “[t]he secretary shall determine the form, content, level of detail and alternatives required for the report.” G. L. c. 30, § 62A. See 301 Code Mass. Regs. § 11.06(9)(c).

In accordance with G. L. c. 30, § 62B, an EIR shall contain statements describing “the nature and extent of the proposed project and its environmental impact; all measures being utilized to minimize environmental damage; any adverse short-term and long-term environmental consequences which cannot be avoided should the project be undertaken; and reasonable alternatives to the proposed project and their environmental consequences.”9 See 301 Code Mass. Regs. § 11.07(6). Once an EIR (draft or *247final) is submitted to the Secretary, public notice of the availability of the EIR is issued, and a thirty-day review period begins. See G. L. c. 30, § 62C. See also 301 Code Mass.