Allen v. American Land Research
[…] The record shows that defendants' Washington counsel received actual notice of these proceedings. No additional notice was necessary. The ancillary proceedings in the subject case were not the

normal supplemental proceedings [wherein] the prevailing party only seeks to discover the other party's property in order to satisfy a judgment. The proceedings in this case were conducted contemporaneously with and in aid of respondent's efforts to obtain compliance with the order of restitution authorized by RCW 19.86.080. RCW *851 19.86.080 permits the trial judge to "make such additional orders or judgments as may be necessary to restore to any person in interest any moneys or property." Such authority is broad enough to comprehend ascertainment of appellants' current assets and determine whether they are in possession of property sufficient to comply with the restitution order.