95 Cal. 184 | Cal. | 1892
[…] Appellant paid Collins the amount due him; and the latter, by request of appellant, conveyed the land to John H. Allen, who paid no consideration therefor. Respondents thereafter advanced to the appellant certain sums of money for the payment of taxes which had become delinquent, and to secure the repayment to them of said sums, the appellant, on June 12, 1869, caused said John H. Allen to convey the lands to them as security for the repayment of the money they had advanced. This deed was absolute in
1. The court below held that plaintiff’s cause of action was barred by the provisions of section 361 of the Code of Civil Procedure. That section provides: “ When a cause of action has arisen in another state or in a foreign country, and by the laws thereof an action thereon cannot be maintained against a person by reason of the lapse of time, an action thereon shall not be maintained against him in this state, except in favor of one who has been a citizen of this state, and who has held a cause of action from the time it accrued.” It is claimed by appellant that under that section it was incumbent on the respondents to set out the facts upon which they rely, to show that the cause of action arose in the state of New York, and that under the laws of that state it was barred by the statute of limitations.