Allen v. Allen
[…] The prior order was no proper judicial base for requiring plaintiff to pay the fees of defendant's attorney, however, because none of the steps required by law to make plaintiff responsible for defendant's counsel fees were taken at that time. At most, it was just the expression of an intention by the court to tax defendant's counsel fees against plaintiff at some later time; it had none of the elements that make judicial determinations binding on parties and courts alike. In relevant part, G.S. 50-13.6 provides: "[T]he court may in its discretion order payment of reasonable attorney's fees to an interested party acting in good faith who has insufficient means to defray the expense of the suit." This provision has been interpreted as requiring that before attorney's fees can be taxed thereunder, the facts required by the statute—that (1) movant is acting in good faith, and (2) has insufficient means to defray the expenses of the suit—must be both alleged and proved. Hudson v.