412 F.3d 808 | 7th Cir. | 2005
[…] Allen M., 214 Wis.2d 302,
. Wis. Stat. § 48.415 provides that: "Grounds for termination of parental rights shall be one of the following: ... (7) Incestuous parenthood, which shall be established by proving that the person whose parental rights are sought to be terminated is also related, either by blood or adoption, to the child's other parent in a degree of kinship closer than 2nd cousin."
. Wisconsin thus criminalizes a sexual and/or marital relationship as incest if the parties could not marry due to a close blood relationship. Section 765.03(1) of the Wisconsin Statutes, in turn, prohibits marriage between "persons who are nearer of kin than 2nd cousins....” Wis. Stat. § 765.30(1). There is an exception to this prohibition of marriage for "first cousins where the female has attained the age of 55 years or where either party, at the time of application for a marriage license, submits an affidavit signed by a
Read together, these statutes criminalize sexual intercourse where the following blood relationships exist: parenpchild; siblings; grandparent/grandchild; uncle or aunt/niece or nephew; and first cousins (with certain exceptions).